OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Ivory’s Rock Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.  We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

Your continued use of this website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information you provide while using this site.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Examples of Personal Information we collect include: your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, facsimile numbers, credit/debit card number, name and expiry date and/or bank account details, your Smart Card number (if you have one). We will only collect personal information about you via this website if:

• You make a donation via this website;
• You send us an email; or
• You give us any personal information when using any part of this website. 

We will ask you when we need you to provide further personal information for any reason.

Your Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by correspondence, telephone, facsimile, email or via our website www.ivorysrockfoundation.org.au and from third parties. We don’t use cookies however we do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How We Use Your Personal Information  
We will only collect the information that we need for the purposes of:

• Keeping you informed of events and conventions at which Prem Rawat will speak;
• Confirming your attendance and registration at events and conventions at which Prem Rawat will speak;
• Keeping you informed of other programs that include educational, social and community programs that further the teachings of Prem Rawat.
• Supporting the financing and organisations of conferences, conventions, seminars, lectures and other events intended to present and promote the principles and teachings of Prem Rawat;
• Providing you with information, resources and material relating to the education, teachings and programs that further the teachings of Prem Rawat including the selling of materials to you from time to time.
• Collecting donations and sending you information about Ivory’s Rock Foundation.

Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information  
Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement or financial transactions, your personal information provided to us via this website will only be seen or used by persons working for us.

Security Measures for Credit Card Donations  
Donations made online are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are processed in Australia (and for all other countries) in Australian Dollars.
If you have any questions about making an online donation to Ivory’s Rock Foundation please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Security of Your Personal Information  
We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment. If contract service providers are used they will be bound by our privacy policy.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Links to Other Websites  
When you leave this website you will be going to websites that are beyond our control. These websites may collect your personal information. Our 'Privacy & Security Policy' does not apply to external links or other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from this website.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Changing and Accessing Your Personal Information and Opting Out
If you would like to change the details of your personal information or see your personal information held or if you would like to opt out of receiving future communications from us please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
To enable us to provide information and our services to you it is important that your Personal Information is up to date. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You should advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.  We cannot guarantee that you will receive updates or information from us otherwise.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time to enable us to ensure compliance with the federal privacy laws in Australia.  

Concerns
Please contact us if you have any concerns or queries about the information we hold about you or about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you.   

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

 

 

Bitnami